School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. Candle-making was carried on in this district of Ballyragget between sixty and seventy years ago. An old woman named Mrs. Loughman was noted for making them. They were called rush candles. They were made from tallow; She used to melt a lot of tallow, peel rushes and dip them in the melted tallowand then hang them up for a certain lenght of time to dry. They produced a very dull light.
    English
  2. Spinning and weaving was very common in Ballyragget up to about fifty years ago. It was carried on by John Humphries and John Pender but since they died this trade was discontinued. The weaving was done by a loom. John Humphries used to weave linen and tweed. The loom was made of wood, was about five or six feet high and