School: Clontubrid, Freshford

Clontubbrid, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
Siobhán Bean Uí Mheachair Tomás de Bháldraithe

1. A great number of travellers come to my house - the Delaneys the Donovans, the Conners, Yellow Mag, Phil Mack and Martin Hanlon. The Delaneys go around in an ass and car. They sell cups and saucers and quart tins and laces and hair slides. They live in a cottage near Freshford. The Donovans come around about every month. They sell the same things. The people around give them potatoes or cabbage or bread. They sleep in a tent near a sheltery ditch. The Conners come and go. They sleep in an old lodge near my house. They do not sell anything. The people give them milk and other things. Yellow Mag passes along by my house sometimes. She is an old woman. Phil Mack brings his own food. He brings tea and sugar and bread and butter and the neighbours make the tea for him. Martin Hanlon also go around he gets his dinner in the houses around. He sleeps in an old loft of Bowdens.
      1. people by social grouping
    Biddy Cuddihy