School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. St. John's Eve
    Bonfires used to be lighted on every farmer's land on St. John's Eve (eve of 24th June), in this district. When the fires were nearly burnt out burning sticks were taken from them and placed in each field "to protect the crops" (against evil charms).
    Alice Mullan
    Threecastles, Co. Kilkenny
    Mrs Maher
    87
  2. Any money paid or received on the first Monday of the year was called "hansel money". It was considered lucky to get money or gifts on this day. Nothing should be thrown out (e.g. ashes, refuse &c). The floor should not be swept "out the door" on this day, but into a corner, and out the next day.