School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny

1. Candlemas Day
    Throw candles and candlesticks away
    And eat your supper with the light of the day.
    Shrove Tuesday
    On Shrove Tuesday people used to make pan cakes in Ballydaniel. This custom is still carried on in many houses here.
    May Day
    Certain old malicious people used to "skim" a well on May morning, pray for themselves and curse their neighbours, so that all the butter their neighbours would churn until the next May Day would come to them.
    Some old people used to bury rotten eggs in their neighbours field on May morning, pray for themselves and curse their neighbours, so that the prosperity of their neighbours' crops would come to them.
    Brighid Clohossey
    Leugh, Co. Kilkenny