School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. There was an old chapel in one of Mr. Mullan's "tullas" in Ballydaniel. Only the remains of it are now left. There is a new chapel built in Leugh, and it is called Tulla Church, as that was the name of the old one which was situated on a "tulla". About ninety years ago this chapel was consecrated and the Blessed Sacrament was carried up to it form the old chapel. There was a great procession on that day.
    The Chalice, and Missal Stand which was made of mahogany, and the Mass Charts, were used in the old church are now in my father's house. When the priest is saying Mass in houses of this district he uses the Chalice and Mass Charts.
  2. Long ago school was taught in Mr. Neary's barn Leugh, Three Castles, Co. Kilkenny. It was also taught in the Sacred Loft in Tulla Church. In Three Castles there is also an old school. It is about 60 years since anyone taught there, as a new school was built in Ballydaniel. A teacher named Mr. Delany taught in the three places.
        2. buildings
    Brighid Clohossey