School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. About fifty years ago an old woman named Peggie Swift, lived in a two storeyed house in Kilkennny town. She let some of the rooms. Every Monday she gathered the money from her tenants, and paid the rent. She worked for the rest of the week.
    Her chief work was making "bums" (bombs) [Those are round balls, made from a mixture of culm and yellow clay, dried, and used as fuel]. She used to come to my house on the first Tuesday of every month to make "bums" and to do other work also.
    She started from the town at seven o'clock in the morning, and she used to reach my house at nine o'clock. She got her breakfast when she arrived, and then she started her work.
    When there used be children in the house Peggie Swift always brought a stick of "Peggie's Leg". In those days nearly al the women used to smoke pipes. When Peggie used to have her work done she used to come into the kitchen and light her pipe at the fire, and stay smoking and smoking until she'd have all the tobacco smoked. At night she slept in the kitchen with
      1. people by social grouping
    Alice Mullan