School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. Long ago many people in Ballydaniel district used to make candles themselves.
    They gathered all the fat left over after their meals and melted it down in a big pot. When it was melted they cut the wick the required length, and dipped it in the fat. Then they got a stick and put it between two chairs and hung the wick on it. When the fat had hardened on the wick they dipped the wick into the fat again. They kept doing this until the candle was of the required thickness.
    2. products
    Alice Mullan
    Threecastles, Co. Kilkenny
    Mrs Maher
    Grandparent
  2. Quern meal is wheat ground by a quern mill. It is ground between two big round stones. There is a hole through the top stone through which the wheat passed to be ground. There was also a handle on the top stone. There was a hole between the two stones to let out the wheat when it was ground, and when the top was turned quickly it blew the shell away.