School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. One night two men were passing by Tulla churchyard, near Three Castles, Co. Kilkenny. They were two brothers named Neary, and their mother was dead. As they were passing by, one of them thought he saw a shadow, which touched him on the face. He then fell to the ground, and did not recover for five minutes. Even then he was very sick. A mark came on his face after, from which he died.
  2. One day a boy was carrying a dish to people who were waiting for their dinner. On the dish he had turkey and its grease. Going into the room his foot slipped and he fell. He spilled the grease, and broke the china. Then he said:-
    "The upset of Turkey
    The downfall of Greece