School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. One day a woman was going to Confession. She was deaf. She told the priest that she stole a fat hen. A little boy was outside the Confession-box, so he heard her. He was barefooted. When the woman was coming out she walked on his foot. He cried. The priest came out and asked him why was he crying. He said. "That woman who stole the hen walked on my foot."
  2. One day Paddy, an Irishman went into a shop. He asked for Irish ale. the bar-lady brought him another drink. Paddy said, "That is not Irish ale." "O," she said, "you can imagine it is."
    When Paddy was leaving she said, "You did not pay me for the drink." "O" said he, "you can imagine I did!"
    Brighid Clohossey
    Leugh, Co. Kilkenny