School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    because of the noise they made and he complained about them to his superior. It is said that since that day a crow's nest was never seen in Uppercourt and that it is seldom a crow is seen up there at all.
  2. After Cromwell's arrival in Ireland, his soldiers went around the country plundering and robbing. Freshford was also visited by himself and his soldiers. He burned down the Catholic church, now the Protestant one. In Ballylarkin where the seven bishops were killed, there is a church. Opposite this, is another ruin of a house. In the wall of house, there is a round hole. This is said
    Cissie O' Neill
    Joseph O Neill