School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. We grow about one Irish acre of potatoes each year. My father and a workman prepare the ground. Farmyard manure is put out on the land in the Winter and ploughed into the ground. We again plough the land in Spring, till it, and open the drills with a plough. The potatoes are usually sown in drills around this district. Spades are gone out of date altogether except to sow a small garden. The spades are mostly bought in the shops because it would be too dear to make them at home. Iron ploughs are used now and not even the oldest man can remeber a wooden plough. During the Winter the seed potatoes are put in sprouting boxes and then they are put in the drills with the stalks up.
    In the Summer, the second clay is put to them and in June or July they are sprayed with bluestone. When the Autumn comes they are taken out with a plough and more help is got for the picking of the
    Joan O Neill
    Joseph O Neill