School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was a king who lived Ireland long ago he wanted to know every thing from the witches. Once there was a battle going to be fought between himself and anothe king he wanted to know would win the fight and he gave a old witch money to tell him who was going to win the fight. The witch told him to go and search for a cave that he would find at the but of the hill and wait until he would get word that word he got that himself and his two son's would be killed. When the war started he was killed and his two son's. And another king got his kingdom that what he got for been too greedy. he was a king over a kingom.
    Daniel Doheny
    Grenan, Co. Laois