School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Cromwells road is the oldest road in this district. Cromwell shelled Rosconnel church from it. The another road from Ballyragget to castlecomer. There is supposed to be a Fenian and his son buried there It is known as the old road. There is a different road opened now. Long ago the coach used to be robbed by Captan Grant on the old road. There is a wood by the name of Grants wood on the old road. The used to cross the nore the name of the place the used to cross was called the rocks it is near the mossy rock.
        1. public infrastructure
    Jerry Doyle
    Jer Doyle
  2. There is an old road leading from Barnaleen to Ballinakill it is the oldest road around here. It is called Cromwells road. It is still used by the people. There is more roads crossing the hill but there are blotted out with furs