School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. In winter I play hurling and football. Sometimes I play black man the way to play black man is one chap would count to 21 ever who twenty one would would fall on would run after another chap when he would tip him, the two would join together unil the would be all caught. The way to play hide and go is count. Hide and go seek up on the reek sheeps head on sunday adam was a fine man and so was Billy Ruffy. The chap that Ruffy would fall on would lie. The other chaps would hide, Then he would look for them until he would find him. Sometimes I play tig the way to count for tig is P. I. G. pig you have the old Irish tig. In summer I swim.