School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. A poet came over from Scotland and he became a manager in th Colliery. All the miners were dying in the pit for fresh air. They invented a fan at the pit to blow air down to the Miners. The poet made a song about the fan his name was Daniel Langton. He died about the age of seventy years.
      1. poetry
    Jerry Doyle
    Jer Doyle
  2. The great Famine was in the year 1847. There was a lot of people in Ballyragget The potatoes failed when the people would dig the potatoes they would fall in a dry rot Every family in Ballyragget died. Government relief grants reached Ballyragget. The Government sent in meal and foreign flour. It did no good because sickness broke out and the people died. The people of this District used