School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bushes growing around it. Inside there is a bank. There is a small hole in the ground no one ever went down in it There is another rath in Bil Morrissey's field. There are three banks around it. There was supposed to be misic heard in it. It is in the townland of Ballyouskill. One day a went in to it to cut roads and he blessed himself before he cut them because it was unlucky to cut them. The name of the man was Michael Ryan from Castlemarket.
  2. There is a fort in Hollands field. It is in the Townland of Fermoyle. There are bushes and trees around it. If anyone cut the trees the fairies would follow them. Some people call it a rath and more call it a forth and and a lios
    Patrick Grace
    Clorhaun, Co. Laois