School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. James Ryan is a travelling man he comes about once a month begging for alms he stops in Durrow. There is another travelling man called the Taylor he do not beg much he is an old man he stops in Durrow sometimes. There is another man comes around about once a month he sells alot of small articles pin studs spools and brooches. There is a lot of others. Feathers, Foreigner, and the Cashes and the Tuties.
  2. The name of the travelling people that comes our way are the Delaneys. If he knew there was a wedding anywhere he would go to it. Micky Murphy comes every fortnight. He travels on an asses's car.