School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. When you would have a wart on any part of your body get a shellacapuka, and rub it on the wart. Then hang the puka on a bush. According as the puka withers the wart withers. The cure for a tootache is go to a family in which there are seven boys, then let the youngest boy get a maggot from under a flay and leave it on his hand till it perishes, and then pain leaves the tooth. The cure for Rheumatism is to get a white Herb that grows in a field and boil it then get oil from a doctor and mix it, and leave it on for twenty four hours. For a burn mix Sulphur and cream. Then let it dry and rub it on the sore. For a boil get a bottle put boiling water into it then pour out the water clap your hand on the bottle. Then leave the bottle sucks the boil. For a sting of a nettle get a dock leaf bruse the Juice out of it and leave it on the sting.
    Jerry Doyle
    Jer Doyle