Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was Mass said in Masford. The priest's name was father Doyle He had a wooden Chalice An old woman betrayed the priest. A Protestant knew the priest he used to tell him when the yeomen would be around.
  2. There is a mass-rock in Moate by the bank of the river nore near Ballyragget. Long ago a priest by the name of Father Kavanage used to say Mass there he had a small hut beside the rock. This hut is down in a big hollow so that the soldiers couldn't see him saying Mass because priests werent allowed to say Mass in the churches. There are seveal Mass paths leading to it there is a hill about eighty feet over it