School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Basket making was carried on in the townland of Brandra. It is carried on still. An old man by the name of John Hutchison his age is about sixty five. He makes basket still with sally rods. The tools he has are a knife a wooden hammer. He makes the baskets and sells them and makes money. He makes them for John Bagget.
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Clancy
    Rosconnell Glebe, Co. Laois
    John Clancy
  2. Long ago the people used to make their living out of flax growing. They would sow a half an acre of flax. When it grow up there would be a blue flower on top of the flax. Then they would cut the flax with a scythe and bind it. When they people would have that done the put it in bog water if they put it in the river it would kill the fish. After about twelve days they would take it out of the bog water and spread it on the ground and let it dry. After a few days they would gather it up and scutched it. They