School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a Jackdaw's nest in the chimey. And timber under the slates took fire, and the house was burned to the ground. And the parfen oil was the cause of all the damage.
  2. About nine years ago there was a big rick of hay burned belonged to Mr. Flynn. The flames were seen about two miles away. There were a lot of people trying to quench it but they were not able.
  3. About thirty years ago there was a terrible plague of flue it killed a terrible lot of of people both young and old it was called the black flue no doctor could cure it. There was a dance in Kenadys barn at Barnderry. all the young people was trying to get out. The dance had to be stoped because there was to much getting weak Nearly everyone was there that night died
    Daniel Dohenny
    Grenan, Co. Laois