School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. One day James Lacy challenged another man for strength. James Lacy carried a settle bed across a river and the other man was not able to carry it across the river
  2. Thom Beard Ballyragget went to swin one Sunday. He told his wife that he would be back to go to the bonfratenity. He got in to swim. The water was very deep. His foot got caught in weeds and he was not able to get out. After a while he took a cramp in his leg and he fell down and he was drowned. He was found at eight oclock that night
    Jerry Doyle
    Mrs Doyle
  3. There was a great burning of a house in Attanagh. It happened a few years ago. There was parfen oil put into the fire. The parfen oil blazed up and set fire