School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. If you hear the curlew balling it is the sign of rain. If the crows flock along the ground it is the sign of rain. If the smoke falls to the ground it is the sign of rain. If a dog drinks water it is the sign of rain. If there is hailstones in the middle of the it is the sign of frost.
  2. When the stars are glittering, we are going to have frost. When we see a rainbow it is the sign of rain. When the curlews flies north, we are going to have fine weather. When the wild geese go east, we are going to have frost. When the cat is scutching her tail we are going to have frost.
    Edward Glennon
    Clorhaun, Co. Laois
    John Glennon
  3. When a star is moving in the sky it is the sign of rain. When the 15th July is wet, it is the sign of a bad winter.