Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a pot of gold supposed to be hidden in White's field. One night there did a lot of men go to dig for it. When the touched the flag over the gold Rubby Dul came up the river in white ridding on a horse. All the men started to run when they saw the horse coming. They all ran in every direction and the fell in drains and tore their clothes. Tommy Bergin had to be brought home and he would not go out after dark for a month after.
  2. There is a lot of gold in Kennas. It is said that it is guarded by evil spirits. It value is over a thousand pounds. It was put there three thousand years ago. It is said that there is a giant buried there. There was a light seen there.