School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was a chap and he had three goats a black, a brown, and a white, he met a priest and the priest asked him to name the three persons of the blessed Trinity. the chap was not able to answer him. The priest told him to call the goat's the Father, the Son and the Holy Ghost, in the way he would we be able to think of them. few weeks afther the priest asked him to nane the three persons, the chap said "how could I remember them when the Son hanged the father".
    AT1833D: The Names of the Persons of the Holy Trinity
    Jer Doyle
    Jerry Doyle
  2. Paddy the Irishman was not able to hay for the rent of his house. Paddy was put out of his house. Himself and his mother were walking down the street his mother was tired walking. Paddy had to carry his mother Paddy used to see the the name restuarant and say's Paddy. "Everywhere I look you can rest your Aunt but there's no where to rest your mother."
  3. One day there were two men coming from the fair. And one of the men said to the other "look at the gate broken". And the other man