School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to look around. When he say three they were to run. When he said three he gave the window a kick and broke it and the Shopkeeper came out said to Paddy who did that. Paddy said "them little devils gone down there" and the shopkeeper followed them. When the shopkeeper was gone, Paddy took the two loaves and ran.
    Edward Glennon Ballyouskill, Attanagh.
    John Glennon, Ballyouskill, Attanagh.
  2. One day Paddy the Irish man was going down the streets of America with a horse. A man met him and said "what happened the horses knee" Paddy. Paddy said that one leg was longer than the other three, and that he had to put a knot on it.
    Edward Glennon
    John Glennon
  3. Bill Doran was going home from the Colliery with a load of culm. When he came to the hill he got up it and the other's would get a loan of a horse for to get up the hill and Bill got up the hill. And they asked