School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a widow living with her son in a farm of land. They were poor and they had to sell the cows to pay the rent. One day they got the notice for the rent and they had only one cow. The fair came off a couple of days after and the son had to take the cow to take the cow to the fair. When he was going out with the cow the mother told him not to sell the cow unless he got the highest penny on the fair. The son was on the fair a short time when a buyer came up to him. The buyer asked him what he wanted for the cow and he said he wanted the highest penny on the fair. The buyer said he could not give it and he went away. Ther was a chap listening and he went and got a stick and a penny. He put the penny on the top of the stick and put the stick up in the air. He came along to the lad with the cow and he told him that that was the highest penny on the fair. Jack gave him the cow and brought home the penny when she saw what he got for the cow she went half-mad.
    Thomas Phelan
    Rosconnell Glebe, Co. Laois
    Michael Phelan
  2. Once upon a time there were two goats living near a quarry. One day they said they would change fields. There was a very narrow passage