School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a nest of Rabbits in a ditch. One day they all volunteered to leave their nest because there was some one ferreting the ditch. They were not far from their nest when then spied a fox coming after them. All the strong rabbits started to run but the smallest one, when it came to a well it jumped into a bucket and went down to the bottom. When the fox came to the top of the well he looked down and he saw the rabbit. There were two buckets on this well and when one bucket would be up the other would be down. The fox asked the rabbit to know how did he get down the rabbit told him to get into the other bucket. When the fox got into the bucket he went down and the rabbit came up because he was heavier that the rabbit. When the fox was meeting the rabbit in the middle this is what the rabbit said. "This is the way the world goes around one goes up and the other goes around and comes all safely to the ground." When the rabbit came to the top he jumped and ran off.
    AT0032: The Wolf Descends into the Well in one Bucket and Rescues the Fox in the Other
    Thomas Phelan