School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago people had cattle shod. Part of the work was done in the open air, and is done in the open air to the present day. When blacksmiths are putting binding on wheels he does it outside the forge door. People used always send Gifts to the blacksmiths, when they were going to get a horse shod. They would take the set of shoes and a bucket of coal with them and the smith would be paid as well. At the end of the year nearly every one would give him five shillings an sometimes more. They were always looked upon as being good and strong. The forges were centres for story telling. When anyone would go in the Smiths would give them a chair or a stool to sit upon, Then they would start talking about the country and telling stories to one another.
  2. The local fairs are held in the towns. The buyers often bought cattle in the country at crossroads and farmer's houses. This is still
        1. trade
    Patrick Fitzpatrick