School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. Bryne's and Mr. Dury's. Their people have been smiths for many years. The forges are situated in Wilifield in Coon and in Dysart. Two of them are near cross roads. One of then is near a river. Another is near a stream. The forges have thatched roofs on them. The doors are no special shape. There is one fireplace in each of them. The bellows is a large thing of leather and wooden handle on it which you pull up and down to blow wind into the fire. The smith's make nearly all the tools they use. The shoe horses and asses. They make ploughs and harrows and mend them. The wheels are bound outside the forge. Nearly all the people give gifts to the smiths. The smiths have no powers. They are always looked upon as being strong.