School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The houses in olden times were low and thatched. The thatch was made from rushes. The houses were built of wood. The bed used to be in the kitchen. If was called a settle bed. The front of the chimneys were made of clay and wattles. None of the houses had right chimneys only buckets stuck in the roof. There were no windows. The doors used to be left open to let in light. The floors were made of clay. Half doors were very common in the district. Somepeople have half-doors yet. Wood and turf was used for firing. The rushes that grow on wet land were peeled and dipped in Grease. Then they were left up to dry. Somepeople put them on a borad over the fire. Then these rushes were lighted at night. As there were no lamps at that time Candles were made in Kilkenny very few of the people had candles nearly all of them had rushes.