School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    common in this district now. Turf was burned in this district long ago. The first sod was used for putting on houses and the thatch was put on over it. The first was called soroughs. Thick rushes were picked and the green covering was peeled off and an inch left to hold the rush. Goose grace was melted on a pan and the rushes dipped in it and put in a sconce which was like a pinchers. The next light was a tallow candle. It was not made in this district but was made at Partill and Kenny, Parliament St. Kilkenny. The way they used to make them was. A barrel of tallow was melted in a boiler with a fire under it. They used to plat thread and dip it in the tallow and hang it up and let it harden and when it was hardened they would dip it in the tallow again until it would be of a sufficient size. The candles were a penny each. Tallow is got from the fat of cattle which was melted.