School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses. The walls were made of clay and wattles and plastered outside with mud. There was a hole in the wall about seven inches wide with one pane of glass in it. Half doors are common in this district now-a-days. But they were not common in olden times. Long ago turf was used to light the fires. They used to get it in the old bogs. Half doors were used to keep the hens and chickens out.
  2. In olden times the houses in the district were mostly mud cabins The were thatched Each man generally built his own house. Often a man built a house and left no door in it. The houses in the poor part of the country were mostly thatched with wheaten straw. Some were thatched with rushes. What was grown "very plentiful" in the olden times. Landlords used to build houses for their tenants. There were many a good house built on a bad farm. The fireplaces were generally at the gable ends
        1. buildings
    Maggie Brennan