School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    kitchen. "Bowseans" and a share of turf were used for firing. The lights that were used in the olden times were dipped rushes Candles were made in this district They were made of grease called tallow. The grease was melted and put into a shape like a candle, and a wick put in the centure of it.
  2. The houses long ago were made of clay and wattles. They were thatched. They used to thatch them with straw which they got from the corn when it was threshed. The old people had a bed in the kitchen. It was called a settle-bed. It was at the back wall of the kitchen. The fire place was always at the gable end ot the house. The front of the chimneys were usually built of stones and mortar. Old people remember houses without chimneys. There was only a hole to let out the smoke in the roof. The floors at that time were made of clay. There were two rooms in the
        1. buildings
    Bridie Meaney