School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Oaten bread bare bread and potato cake were made in the district long ago. Oatenmeal was wetted with goat's milk. Bare bread was wetted with barley water. Bare is a a crop like barley. Potato cake was made from boiled potatoes bread-soda and flour and wetted with water. They used to bake enough of bread to do them for a week. Everyone in the district long ago had a quern for grinding their own corn. One is still to be seen at Mr. Michael Cahills Muckalee Ballyfoyle Co. Kilkenny. Long ago bread was baked on a griddle. It was also baked standing at the fire. This was called yeast-bread. Pan cakes were made on Shrove Guesday.