School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The different kinds of bread that were made long ago are oaten meal bread, bare bread and potato bread. Oaten meal bread was mixed with goat's milk and was baked on a griddle. Flour was ground in this district long ago. Mr. Michael Cahill of Muckalee Ballyfoyle Co. Kilkenny has a quern. They made enough of bread for a week at a time.
    1. products
    Edward Ryan
    Wildfield, Co. Kilkenny
  2. It was all oaten bread that was used in olden times. Bare bread was made from oats. The oats was ground in Rockbrook, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny The oats was ground every year, It was grown here.