School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people used to make bread from oaten meal and wet it with water. It was rolled out and baked slowly on a griddle. The following is a description of how oaten meal was prepared. When oats was ripe it was cut reaping hook and tied into small sheaves. It was threshed with a flail and ground on a large stone called a quern. Oaten bread would last for weeks. People did not live on oaten bread entirely. They also had flour and wholemeal bread. The flour and oatmeal were wetted with butter milk and in Winter time when milk would be scarce they would wet it with barm. They used to bake oaten bread on a Monday and what was baked would do them for a week.