School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    my branches my red berries will not be seen." Then she went to the whitethorn bust but it shook its leaves and said, "No no" If you spread your clothes on my branches my green leaves will not be seen, Then she went to the rosebush and it let her spread the clothes on it. It was only a small flower. When they were dried she began to put them on Jesus. Jesus touched with His hand and it grew big and red and had beautiful perfume. Logwood dyes clothes black. Sour thistles are good food for young calves. It was nearly all herbs were used to cure deseases long ago. The old people were able to prepare them. They knew how to mix every herb that grew.
  2. Skutch grass is the most harmful weed in every farm. The names of other weeds the nettles, the thistles, the dandelions the crowfoot. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and make crops poor. In good land thistles grow. Scutch grass grows on poor land. Broom is used for kidney diseases. It is cut
    James Ryan
    Wildfield, Co. Kilkenny