School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a red spot in the middle. It got the red spot because when our Lord was Crucified a drop of blood fell on it. The chicken weed grows on any sort of ground. It spreads rapidly. It is very good for young chickens. The robin-run-the hedge grows on the ditches. It is a very good cure for biles. The way they use it is, they put water on it and boil it for an hour. Then they left it to cool. Then they strain it and drink it. Nettles grow on good ground. They spread rapidly. Thistles grow only on good ground. Dandelions grow on banks and ditches. They are very good for chickens and turkeys. The pressaugh grows on very bad ground. In the olden times they used to feed horses and asses with thistles.