School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The most harmful weeds on my farm are dockings, thistles, prassaugh, and crowfoot. They were harmfull because they spread "in quick time" unless they are removed. It is on the best of land that thistles spread and prassaugh spreads rapidly on poor land. The crowfoot gets its name from being shaped like a crow's foot. The dandelion is good for pigs and fowl. Nettles are good for turkeys. An herb called mouse ear is good for the kidneys. Comfery is good for sprains and swellings.
  2. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm are, Crowfoot, spunk, blood weed, chicken weed, robin-run-the hedge, nettles, thistles, dockens, dandelions, prassaugh. The Crowfoot grows on good ground. It is a very harmful weed, because it spreads very quickly. The spunk grows on good ground. It has a green leave
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny