School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The names of the animals on a farm are horses, asses, cows, calves, pigs and a dog. The names of the cows at Miss Maggie Byrne's of Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny are. Noreen, Noreen II and the Red Cow. The names of the Cows at Mrs Thomas Hoyne, Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Co Kilkenny are "Shorthorn and Grey cow Gaulstown cow" I say hi home hi home when I am driving home the cows. "Suck, Suck, Suck" when calling the calves. "Bae Bae" when calling the pigs, "Druc, Druc" when calling the hens. "Finn Finn" when calling the ducks. "Be Be" when we are calling the turkeys. "Gow Gow" when we are calling the geese. The cowhouse is like any out house. There are bails in which to tie the cows until they are milked. There is also another name on the cowhouse the byre. A spancel is made of a rope or a chain. They are home made. There is a horse shoe and a branch of Palm for good luck.
    Thomas Coogan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny