Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one day. They came to a farmer's place where they saw a great many cows. The two shopkeepers went in off the road to admire the cows. One of them felt very thirsty, and he said to the other he would like to get a drink of milk form one of the cows at that time they wore caroline hats. Neither of the two shopkeepers knew how to milk the cow and one of them said that he would hold the hat under the cow and the other would pump the tail. One of them began to pump the tail and the other held the hat. The cow began to kick and she knocked the two boys, and nearly killed them.
  2. The names of the cows are:- Bluebell, Bess, Dooley, Chance, Maggie I, Crowley, young Dairymaid, Maggie II, Bright Eye, Blue pet, Little Mick, Brett, Little Maggie, Polly Maggie III Crowly II Bess II Peggy. Dairen, Dairymaid. When people are bringing are bringing the cows they say
    Yvonne Conway
    Thomas Coonan