School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    calves. We have one ass he is very useful for going to the creamery. We fed the ass on hay oats and mangolds. The ass is very useful for going to town. We have four fat pigs and one sow.
  2. The names of the farm animals are horse, calves, cows, sheep, donkey bulls and pits. The names of our cows are "The Spotted Cow", "The Red Cow", "The Grey Cow", "The Black Cow" "The White Cow" "The Roan Cow". When I am driving the cows in from the field I say hi Home, hi Home. When I am calling the calves home I say, suck, suck, suck, suck. When I am calling the pigs I say bock, bock, bock. The cowhouse is a small house with bails in it one for each cow. When the cows begin to "thief" thief means to go across the ditch from one field into another, my father makes a spancel with a piece of a rope and ties it on the cows legs and on her horns. On Palm Sunday there is a branch hung up in the cowhouse to bring luck. There is a story about milking. Two shopkeepers went for a walk one
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Cloghpook, Co. Kilkenny