Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the field you would say "hi home" hi home". When you are driving the calves you say "suck suck suck", and calling the hens "chuck, chuck, chuck, and calling the pigs "bock, bock, bock. The cowhouse is roofed with galvanized. The walls are built of stones and whitewashed inside. The cows are tied to stakes with chains by the neck. The cowhouse is called the byre.
  2. The names of our farm animals at home are the cows, the calves, the pigs, the horse, the donkey, the sheep and the bulls. The names of our cows at home are The Red cow, the Blue cow, the Grey cow, Kehoes cow, the Road Heifer, the Speckled heifer, When we are driving home the cows out of the field we say "hy home, hy home, hy home". when we are calling the calves home we say "suck, suck, suck. When we are calling the pigs we say "bock, bock, bock. The cows are tied in bails. Sometimes they are tied by chains on their necks. Some
    Bridie Meaney
    Knockmajor, Co. Kilkenny