School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a very big one. It is about twenty feet wide and eighty feet long. It is roofed with timber and zinc and built with stones. It is divided into two houses by a big wall. There are five air holes in each house. one for bringing in hay and the other for throwing out the manure. It has a stone floor. Both of the houses are whitewashed with lime. The cows are tied with bales. They are tied in by the neck. And more of them are tied with chains. A spanchel is made with a soft carrope. The names of the different kinds of spanchels are:- fetters and sidelines. A fettres is a chain with two loops and is tied to the foremost leg of the cow. A sideline spanchel is made of hemprope and two softropes. There are branches of palm hung in every house each year to bring luck to the cowhouse.
  2. The names of the farm animals are:- the cow, the horse, the sheep the ass and the pony. Hy Home
    Thomas Breen