School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two old roads in Wildfield. One leads up through Mr. Frank Shearman's farm of Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny. The Brown mountain road is leading from the Knockshanbally road to Mr. Michael Kinsella's Wildfield, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny. The Wildfield road was made in 1874. The work was hard to do and the men were badly paid.
  2. The road going from Muckalee to Kilkenny by Park was made in the year of the famine. All the poor people who had no means got employment. The local roads are known by these names. The Ballyfoyle road, The Carrigeen road, and the Gaulstown. The Ballyfoyle road is leading from Muckalee to Kilkenny. The Carrigeen road is leading from Foleys of John's Well to Kilkenny. The Gaulstown road is leading from Gaulstown to Castlecomer. These are the ony roads we know. All these roads are still in use. The people who made the roads were paid by the County council. The work was not hard only when they met a rock. There are a few
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Fitzpatrick