School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    road in the parish. Before bridges were made the Salmonpool was crossed by a ford and there was a great deal of children drowned in it accidently.
  2. The new road leads from the ballalley of Clorinka, Ballyfoyle to the Damerstown road of Castlecomer. Cassey's road of Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, leads for Clancy's cross to the Metal Bridge. Conway's road leads from Clancy's cross to the high road. The Creamery road leads from the Ballalley of Clorinka, Ballyfoyle to the Creamery of Clorinka. The knockmajor road of Clorinka. Ballyfoyle leads from Purcells cross to Knockmajor. During the famine roads were made to give employment to the labourers to keep them from starving. There diet was poor and their wages were small. The work was very hard. There is a path leading from Muckalee chapel to the glen. There were old bye ways in the olden times where there are roads now. In the olden times rivers were crossed by stepping stones. The Dinan
        1. public infrastructure
    Elizabeth Tynan