School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on it. It leads from Clancey's cross of Muckalee, Ballyfoyle Co. Kilkenny to the Creamery. There is an iron gate on Mr Ryan's field at the side of this road. There is supposed to be a spirit at this gate. Coogan's road is so called because Coogan's house is built on it. It leads from the New wall of Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Co. Kilkenny. The knockmajor road so called, because it is in Knockmajor. It leads from Purcell's cross of Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Co. Kilkenny to Leahy's house. This house was a blue school about sixty years ago. Casey's road so called because Caseys lives on it. It leads from Clancy's cross of Muckalee, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny to the Metal bridge. During the famine roads were made to help the people to live. They had nothing to eat. Their wages were small, about sixpence a week. The diet was poor. The work was very hard. There is a mass path in Mr Coonan's field of Muckalee, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny. It leads from the creamery road to Conway's road. They were old by ways in olden times where they are roads now. Before the new road was made there was an old lane there. People had great difficulty in getting to mass on wet morning.