School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The place I live in is called Coolraheen. The name of the Parish is Muckalee. There are ten families in my home district. There are some thatched houses and more of the them are slated. There is only one person over seventy years of age. His name is John Comerford of Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Co Kilkenny. The people seventy ago did not know any Irish. There are three ruins of houses in my home district. Their names are Jack Farell's, Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Bagenalstown. Jack Laracey's, Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow, John Brennan's, Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow. The land is hilly and boggy. There are some parts of the land that are very good, and other parts of it are very bad. Some of the land is very good for tillage. The river Dinen runs through the district. It separates the townsland from Uskerty. There is a
    James Doyle
    Coolraheen, Co. Kilkenny