School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The name of the townland I live in is called Muckalee. It is situated in the parish of Muckalee on the Barony of Fassidinan in the Co. Kilkenny. The names most common are Coonan and Cahill. Some of the houses are slated and more are thatched. The people used to rear a great lot of pigs in Muckalee long ago and and that is how Muckalee got its name (grey pigs).
    There is one man over seventy living in Muckalee who can tell English and Irish stories his name is:
    Mr E. Cahill. n.s. Muckalee, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny.
    Houses were more numerous in Muckalee long ago than they are now. The people left and went to America and Australia and other foreign countries. There is no song about Muckalee. Most of the land is hilly, some of it is boggy and some of it is good. There is no wood in it. There is but one river in the district namely the Dinen. There is one lake in the district namely Mahers Yellow lock. There is one small stream which
    Yvonne Conway
    James Conway